Posted on Leave a comment
[…] This allows the administration and the committees to address any concerns confidentially to protect the relevant bilateral relationship. If any concerns cannot be resolved, State will often cancel the sale before triggering the formal notification process in order to avoid a fight with Congress.

In emergency scenarios, the president has the authority to waive the statutory review periods under the AECA. By formally notifying Congress, the president can state that an emergency situation requires the firearms sale to be executed without delay to protect national security interests. Under 22 U.S.C. § 2776(c)(2)(C), the president’s notification must include a “detailed justification for his determination, including a description of the emergency circumstances” that necessitated immediate action and a “discussion of the national security interests involved.”

In two recent episodes, Congress has used its oversight authority to block controversial small-arms deals. In 2016, Sen.